Privacy Policy

It’s Academic Educational Staffing respects the privacy of individuals in all aspects of our business operations. We have a longstanding commitment to protect the personal information of candidates when providing services to our clients. Your personal information is only collected, used and disclosed by It’s Academic Educational Staffing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

It’s Academic does not collect any personal data through its website without your consent. You alone decide whether or not to provide It’s Academic with such data.

Why do we collect personal information?

As a candidate using It’s Academic Educational Staffing, you are asked to provide certain pieces of information in order for us to provide you with the best possible service. In addition to your contact details, your resume, and a description of the type of work you are looking for, your file may include the following:

  • Our interview notes
  • Information obtained through reference and background checks
  • Educational records
  • Reference letters
  • Skill testing results

For temporary staffing arrangements, we also require the following:

  • Information required for payroll services, including banking details, tax deductions and vacation allowances
  • Social insurance number

At It’s Academic Educational Staffing your information is important to us in order to:

  • Understand your qualifications, needs and preferences.
  • Find the best job opportunities that will give you the job satisfaction you are looking for.
  • Fulfill our clients’ requests for information about the job candidates.
  • Assess and develop our business and operations to better service candidates and our clients.
  • Provide you with the appropriate training and career transition services.
  • Provide payroll and other HR functions for temporary staffing arrangements.

It’s Academic Educational Staffing never collects more personal information than is needed to fulfill these purposes, unless requested by the client and consented to by the candidate.

When does It’s Academic Educational Staffing disclose personal information and to whom?

Your personal information is never traded, sold or leased by It’s Academic Educational Staffing to any external companies. Your information is only disclosed for It’s Academic Educational Staffing legitimate business purposes or as required to meet legal and regulatory requirements, for example to comply with a court order.

In the normal course of business, It’s Academic Educational Staffing discloses your personal information to its clients when we believe there is a potential for a job placement, unless you request otherwise. As a candidate, you rely on us to share the appropriate information. It’s Academic Educational Staffing only provides your information to employers if there is a job opening that is well suited for you, and we only provide information required, and requested, to make an informed decision regarding a job candidate.

It’s Academic Educational Staffing may share information with our affiliates, partners, contractors or other companies (collectively “representatives”) that It’s Academic Educational Staffing uses to provide full staffing services. However, It’s Academic Educational Staffing will only disclose limited information as required for the function that will be performed by the representative on our behalf. We also ensure that every contract we enter into with a representative clearly outlines the representative’s obligation to protect your personal information and live up to the principles of privacy.

Examples of companies we share your limited personal information includes:

  • Organizations that perform background checks including criminal, educational and credit checks as required by the client.
  • An outsourced payroll service provider, for temporary staffing arrangements.
  • Employee testing centers.

Have you consented?

Having read this policy and by accepting It’s Academic Educational Staffing services and providing the Company with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as specified herein.

Whenever possible and when necessary, It’s Academic Educational Staffing will obtain your express consent for particular uses and disclosures. For example, It’s Academic Educational Staffing will seek your express written consent before releasing your information to a third party for the purpose of conducting a background check.

Your consent is implied if It’s Academic Educational Staffing believes to be using your personal information for purposes that are obvious to you. For example, if you list the names and phone numbers of your previous employers on your resume for reference checking purposes, It’s Academic Educational Staffing will not seek your express consent before checking these references.

How long is your personal information retained?

It’s Academic Educational Staffing retains your information as long as you are using its placement services, or longer if required by law. For temporary workers, that means It’s Academic Educational Staffing will retain all personal information as long as the temporary worker remain on its payroll, and for seven years thereafter. It’s Academic Educational Staffing will retain personal information for a minimum of one year following acceptance of a permanent employment position.

Electronic Record Management

Where you are able to communicate to It’s Academic personal information via the website (through one of the contact forms on the site) It’s Academic shall, at all times, process and utilise such personal information provided in accordance with  The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada. Personal information will be held in databases and/or computer files maintained exclusively by It’s Academic. Only authorised employees, under appropriate confidentiality obligations, will have access to your personal information.

Certain parts of this website uses “cookies” to keep track of your visit and to help you navigate between sections. This enables It’s Academic to deliver content that is specific to your interests and gives It’s Academic an idea of which parts of our website you are visiting. A cookie is a small, usually temporary data file that certain websites write into your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as our user ID and the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie contains is information you have supplied yourself. Our cookies do not read data from your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites that you have visited. This means that your visit will be tracked, but that to all intents and purposes you remain anonymous.

This website has numerous security measures in place to protect the  loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control, such as passwords and firewalls. It’s Academic cannot, however, guarantee that these measures are, or will remain, adequate. It’s Academic does however take data security very seriously and will use all reasonable endeavours to protect the integrity of the information you provide.

Please contact us with any questions or concerns

It’s Academic Educational Staffing is committed to protecting the confidentiality of the personal information it collects. If you have any concerns about this policy, please email or write to:

Privacy Officer
It’s Academic Educational Staffing
Suite 400 – 1681 Chestnut St.
Vancouver BC Canada V6J-4M6

its-privacy@itsacademic.ca